x

Privacy & Disclaimer

The information contained in these anaesthetics topics have been written by members of the Wesley Anaesthesia and Pain Management Group and they are intended as a general introduction rather than specific recommendations. 

The information available to the medical community and patients is overwhelming in its size.  There are in excess of 5200 medical journals available within the MEDLINE database.  The rate with which information is being added is also difficult to comprehend.  For example in the sub-specialty area of Obstetric Anaesthesia, more than 10 000 research articles are added per year to the literature.

For this reason, the summaries contained on this website are attempting to provide a broad introduction and cannot be used as guidelines as to how anaesthesia should be practiced.  For this reason patients reading this information are advised to speak to their anaesthetist if they require specific information relating to their procedure and anaesthetic.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Wesley Anaesthesia & Pain Management website, www.wapm.com.au

Wesley Anaesthesia & Pain Management is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Wesley Anaesthesia & Pain Management is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Wesley Anaesthesia & Pain Management customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally organise other anaesthetist to provide services on our behalf. Those anaesthetists will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Wesley Anaesthesia & Pain Management takes reasonable steps to ensure that this anaesthesia is bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Wesley Anaesthesia & Pain Management reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting us
Wesley Anaesthesia & Pain Management welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.
Call: (07) 3377 0500

Useful information & latest insights

Like to ask a specific
question?

If you can't find an answer to your question in our blog or FAQ, simply send your question via our contact form and one of our specialists will respond to you.

Ask Question
Read Blog